Wisconsin judge bans absentee ballot boxes in state
[…] Wisconsin judge bans absentee ballot boxes in state

by mcardinal

Chris Lieberman, FISM News

 

A judge in Wisconsin banned the use of absentee ballot collection boxes for elections, ruling on Thursday that their use violates state law.

In his ruling, Waukesha County Circuit Court Judge Michael Bohren ordered that the Wisconsin Election Commission (WEC) rescind their guidance for drop boxes, which they issued in a 2020 memo ahead of the primary and presidential elections. According to Wisconsin statute § 6.87(4)(b)1, absentee ballots “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”

“In looking at the statutes, there is no specific authorization for drop boxes,” Bohren said.